STS ML1-K

Model: STS ML1-K
Condition: New Equipment

STS ML1-K Semi-Automatic L-Bar Sealer

The STS ML1-K is a semi-automatic L-bar sealer designed for reliable, operator-controlled shrink packaging. Its solid-knife sealing system creates strong, consistent seals, while PID temperature control helps operators match the sealing temperature to the selected film. Therefore, the ML1-K provides a practical balance of control, productivity and affordability.

Additionally, the STS ML1-K includes magnetic seal-head hold-down, automatic cycle timing and an adjustable takeaway conveyor. These features simplify repetitive sealing while supporting smooth product transfer into a compatible shrink tunnel.

STS ML1-K Benefits

  • Solid-knife seal bars produce consistent film seals.
  • Rounded seal corners help reduce film breakage.
  • PID temperature control adjusts sealing performance.
  • Magnetic hold-down keeps the seal head closed during the timed cycle.
  • Automatic cycle timing improves sealing consistency.
  • Adjustable pin perforators allow trapped air to escape.
  • An adjustable takeaway conveyor supports centerline sealing.
  • A removable stand permits freestanding or tabletop operation.
  • Locking casters simplify movement and positioning.
  • A powder-coated steel frame supports long-term industrial use.
  • Stainless steel construction is available upon request.

How the STS ML1-K Works

First, an operator places the product inside folded shrink film and positions it within the sealing area. Next, the operator lowers the L-shaped seal head.

The magnetic hold-down system keeps the seal head closed for the programmed cycle. Meanwhile, PID temperature control maintains the selected sealing temperature. The solid-knife seal bars then create the film enclosure around the package.

After sealing, the head releases and the takeaway conveyor moves the package toward a shrink tunnel. Finally, controlled heat shrinks the film around the product and completes the package.

STS ML1-K Package Capacity

The STS ML1-K accommodates products from 0.5 to 19.5 inches long. Additionally, it handles widths from 4 to 15.5 inches and heights from 0.125 to 11 inches.

Because product length, width and height affect film usage and sealing clearance, all three dimensions should be evaluated together. Consequently, irregular or lightweight products may require sample testing.

The seal-bar assembly measures 20 inches long by 17 inches wide. However, the correct film width and gauge depend on the product dimensions, film formulation and desired package appearance.

STS ML1-K Specifications

Specification STS ML1-K
Machine type Semi-automatic L-bar sealer
Package length 0.5–19.5 inches
Package width 4–15.5 inches
Package height 0.125–11 inches
Seal-bar dimensions 20 L × 17 W inches
Temperature control PID
Seal-head operation Magnetic hold-down
Cycle control Automatic timing
Machine dimensions 70 L × 32 W × 39 H inches
Electrical power 220 VAC, single phase, 10 amps
Frame construction Laser-cut steel with powder-coated finish
Installation styles Freestanding or tabletop

Actual production output depends on product dimensions, operator pace, sealing settings, film characteristics and shrink-tunnel performance.

Standard STS ML1-K Features

The STS ML1-K includes solid-knife sealing bars with rounded corners. Therefore, the machine produces dependable seals while helping reduce film breakage at the corner.

Additionally, adjustable pin perforators create small openings that allow air to escape during shrinking. Proper air evacuation helps the film draw more closely around the product.

The adjustable takeaway conveyor supports product transfer and centerline sealing. Meanwhile, automatic cycle timing and magnetic hold-down reduce the need for the operator to hold the sealing head manually throughout the complete cycle.

A heavy-duty removable stand supports freestanding operation. Alternatively, facilities can remove the stand for tabletop installation. Locking casters also allow operators to reposition and secure the machine as needed.

Adjusting the STS ML1-K

Seal temperature, cycle time and film selection work together to determine seal quality. For example, insufficient heat may produce a weak or incomplete seal. Conversely, excessive heat can distort or separate the film.

Therefore, operators should begin with the film supplier’s recommended settings and make gradual adjustments. Additionally, the pin perforator should provide enough air evacuation without unnecessarily weakening the film.

The takeaway conveyor should align with the connected shrink tunnel. Once the correct setup is established, operators can document the settings to simplify repeat production runs.

STS ML1-K Applications

The STS ML1-K can package a wide range of individual products and small multipacks. For example, common applications may include:

  • Printed materials and stationery
  • Packaged foods and confectionery
  • Household and personal-care products
  • Pharmaceutical and medical products
  • Hardware and industrial components
  • Electronics and accessories
  • Retail products
  • Promotional packages
  • Software, media and boxed products
  • Small multipacks and bundles

Additionally, shrink film can improve product presentation and protect packages from dust and routine handling. Depending on the film and package design, it can also provide bundling or tamper evidence.

Completing an STS ML1-K Shrink-Wrapping System

The STS 1609-3 shrink tunnel provides a compact heat-tunnel option for ML1-K packages that fit within its 14.5-inch-wide by 9-inch-high product clearance. Therefore, package dimensions should be compared with both machines before choosing the final system.

For greater automation, the STS AL-ALC automatic L-bar sealer uses photo-eye detection and PLC controls to automate the sealing cycle. Alternatively, higher-throughput operations can consider the STS CM178 continuous-motion shrink wrapper.

Why Purchase the STS ML1-K Through Ameripak?

Ameripak helps packaging operations evaluate product dimensions, shrink film, production volume and tunnel compatibility before selecting equipment. As a result, buyers can configure the STS ML1-K around the complete packaging process.

Additionally, Ameripak can support equipment selection, line integration, replacement parts and ongoing shrink-packaging requirements. Ultimately, this application-focused approach helps businesses achieve consistent seals, dependable shrink quality and efficient production.

Related Products

Cousins Pilot low-profile pallet wrapper

Cousins Pilot Pallet Wrapper – Low Profile

Cousins 7100-95-OHA conveyorized automatic pallet wrapper

Cousins 7100-95-OHA Conveyorized Automatic Pallet Wrapper

Cousins 4100-FA ULTRA rotary arm pallet wrapper

Cousins 4100-FA ULTRA Rotary Arm Pallet Wrapper

Cousins 4100-35FA post and wall mount pallet wrapper

Cousins 4100-35FA-PM/WM Fully Automatic Post/Wall Mount Pallet Wrapper

Cousins 3200 low-profile automatic pallet wrapper

Cousins 3200 Low Profile Automatic Pallet Wrapper

Cousins 6100-65-CTA conveyorized automatic pallet wrapper

Cousins 6100-65-CTA Conveyorized Automatic Pallet Wrapper

Contact Sales

Inquire about the STS ML1-K